You are here: News arrow News arrow The first Georgian wheelchair factory's anniversary
The first Georgian wheelchair factory's anniversary
On April 5, 2016, the first Georgian wheelchair factory's anniversary. At the event dedicated to the anniversary, the guests had the opportunity to get acquainted with the working environment, talk to the personnel working at the factory and look at the products made at the enterprise. Coalition for Independent Living (CIL) also presented new, innovative designs of the wheelchair it is planning to introduce in 2016. In essence, CIL's wheelchair factory is a social enterprise, which employs persons with disabilities as well as their non-disabled peers.
The wheelchair factory was established in frames of Georgian Wheelchair Production Network project, which CIL was implementing during 2009-2014 with the support from USAID and in partnership with World Institute on Disability and Whirlwind Wheelchair International. It is the first and only wheelchair factory in the Caucasus region, which was established in 2009 and started producing Roughriders in April 2010. CIL introduced a rough terrain power wheelchair (power Roughrider) in 2013. Both types of the wheelchairs are produced with individual needs in mind and can be customized according to the requirements of the user and both wheelchairs are appropriate for the rough terrain and prevalence of physical barriers, which are characteristic to the Georgian physical environment. The wheelchair factory also produces and installs hand controls for vehicles and portable manual and electric ramps.